Lesser Known Deer
Deer are the most common species that are found worldwide. Their family includes Indian Munjtac, Barasingha, Sambhar, Spotted deer, Brow antlered, mouse, fallow, row, etc. Deer are witnessed in the forests or open grasslands. The antler is the most impressing and sensitive part of the deer. Antlers are shed on a regular basis and are regrown after some time.
Some of the deer are detailed below:
Indian Munjtac: Indian Munjtac deer also known as barking deer has a dark brown face. These omnivorous animal barks when they see some danger near them. Some Indian munjtac deer live near the cooler area so they wear thick and dense coat. Their main diet includes leaves, grass and fruits.
Mouse Deer: Mouse deer mostly seen in the evening are very small in size. Their weight is approximately 5 to 8 kgs. They have a black pointed nose and have very thin legs. They can live up to 14 years. These mouse deer are dark yellowish in color and have round body structure.
Barasingha: Also known as swamp deer. This larger deer are yellowish in color and is found in central and northern India. They can live up to 20-30 years. They have very long antlers which have 12 points. You can have their glimpse in early morning or in evening. Their main diet includes grass. Currently found in jungles of Kanha and Dudhwa.
Sambhar: Largest among all the deer are found near the hills or dense forests. They are grayish in color and have long antlers about 40 inches in length. You can witness them mostly in water and are seen in the lakes of Ranthambore. They have very a good sense of hearing.
Brow-Antlered Deer: Similar to Sambhar but smaller in size. Also known as dancing deer, they change their color as per the season. Their antlers are different in shape. Firstly, they grow outwards and then inwards. Their diet includes grass, plants and crops.
Spotted Deer: Due to the white spots on the body they are known as spotted deer. They live in the dense forest. Their diet includes trees and fruits. They can live upto 8 to 14 years. They are mostly seen in the herd of 20-30.